Custom Bike Bags for Kickstarter
The MOQ for custom bike bags on a Kickstarter campaign is 500 pcs per style and colourway. Sampling takes 6-10 working days, or 12-15 for welded and hard-shell builds, and production 35-50 days after deposit and approved pre-production sample. Pre-shipment inspection is set at AQL 2.5 to ISO 2859-1, cargo moves FOB Xiamen, and payment is T/T 30/70. Bike bags carry one risk most soft goods do not: the mount. A frame bag that fits the prototype bicycle and then rattles loose on a backer's bicycle produces refund requests, not re-orders. This page sets out the specification, costing and QC decisions a campaign buyer has to settle before signing a purchase order.

Key takeaways
- MOQ is 500 pcs per style and colourway, so treat every colourway as a separate SKU from day one.
- Sampling takes 6-10 working days; welded seams, hard shells and complex harnesses run 12-15.
- production 35-50 days after deposit and the approved pre-production sample.
- Pre-shipment inspection runs at AQL 2.5 to ISO 2859-1 across every colourway in the order.
- Cargo ships FOB Xiamen under T/T 30/70 payment terms.
- Back every sizing claim with an on-bicycle fit test, not a tape measure alone.
What a bike-bag campaign is really asking a production partner for
Most bike-bag briefs arrive as a sketch plus a target reward price. What the campaign buyer actually needs is a repeatable build: a bag that fits a defined range of frame sizes, holds its shape under load, survives road grit and rain, and can be reproduced two thousand or twenty thousand times with the same stitch length, the same strap angle and the same hardware. That is a sourcing problem before it is a design problem. Our production team reads a bike-bag RFQ in three passes — geometry, hardware, and finishing — because those are the three places where a quotation either holds or collapses once bulk starts.
Geometry covers tube diameters, top-tube angles, seat-post clearance and heel strike. Hardware covers buckles, cam locks, rail mounts, MOLLE webbing and the load path between them. Finishing covers seam sealing, edge binding, reflective transfers and the logo method. When a creator asks how much does a custom bike bag cost, the honest answer is that the unit cost is set by those three decisions, not by the fabric alone. A 500D polyester frame bag with four cam buckles and a welded zipper will price very differently from the same silhouette with stitch-and-tape construction and two straps.
This is why planning starts with a written tech pack. A sourcing partner can give a budgetary number from a photograph, but a firm quotation needs stitch-per-inch, seam allowance, hardware finish, coating specification and tolerance. Creators who skip that step routinely discover at the sample stage that the reward price they published has no room for the hardware their design demands. See the wider custom bags for Kickstarter programme page for how this fits into a full campaign sourcing plan.
Choosing the bike-bag format your campaign can actually ship
Not every bike-bag category behaves the same in production or in fulfilment. Panniers are bulky and drive dimensional weight; frame bags are small but tolerance-sensitive; handlebar roll bags are cheap to make and easy to pack flat. Picking the wrong category is a freight mistake as much as a design mistake. The table below is how we frame the choice when a creator is still deciding between formats, using volume, mounting method, sampling risk and unit cost band as the four decision axes.
| Format | Typical volume | Mounting method | Sampling risk | Unit cost band |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frame bag | 3-9 L | Velcro or bolt-on straps to top tube and down tube | High - frame tolerance varies by bicycle | Mid |
| Handlebar roll | 5-14 L | Bar cradle plus compression straps | Medium - cradle fit is the usual failure | Low to mid |
| Saddle bag | 4-16 L | Seat-rail clamp plus seat-post strap | Medium - sway under load | Mid |
| Pannier | 14-25 L per side | Rack hooks or rail clip | Low on geometry, high on freight | High |
| Top-tube bag | 0.8-1.5 L | Straps or bolt-on, often with a bolt-hole base | Low | Low |
| Bikepacking harness | 8-20 L | Dry bag plus strap harness | Medium - strap routing is easy to get wrong | Mid |
For a first campaign we generally steer creators towards a single hero SKU in the low-to-mid cost band, with one colourway. That keeps the first purchase order at 500 pcs, keeps the tooling simple, and keeps the QC conversation narrow. Once the campaign funds and the re-order lands, volume pricing improves and a second or third colourway becomes realistic. If you want the broader category map before committing, the custom bag categories page breaks the full range down by production behaviour.
Mounting hardware and strap placement: the spec that fails first
In campaigns we support, mounting is where bike bags fail more often than fabric. A strap that sits 8 mm off the tube will let the bag rotate under load; a cam buckle specified at the wrong width will slip once the webbing is wet. Those failures are invisible in renders and obvious on the first ride. The fix is specification, not optimism: give your production partner tube diameter ranges, strap centre spacing, webbing width, buckle breaking strength and the load case.
Strap, webbing and buckle specification
- Tube diameter range: state the minimum and maximum in millimetres, because aero and round tubes differ substantially.
- Webbing width: 20 mm or 25 mm standard; narrower webbing reduces bulk but lowers the safe working load.
- Buckle type: cam buckles grip better in the wet than ladder locks; specify the grade and finish, not just the colour.
- Stitch pattern: box-X or bartack at every strap root, with a minimum of 42 stitches per reinforced junction.
- Anti-sway: a secondary seat-post or down-tube strap removes the rotation complaint that drives most negative reviews.
- Reflective detail: heat-transfer reflective logos add night visibility without the needle holes of sewn patches.
A frame bag cannot fit every bicycle. State the tube diameter range and frame types you tested on the campaign page, and print the same range in the care card. Universal-fit claims are the single most common source of post-fulfilment refund requests on bike-bag campaigns, and no inspection regime can fix a fit claim that was never true.
Materials, coatings and abrasion resistance
Bike bags take abrasion from two directions: grit thrown up from the tyre, and contact against the frame. The standard answer is a coated nylon or polyester shell with a laminated or coated back, plus a taped or welded zipper. Where a creator wants a genuinely waterproof claim, the build has to move to RF-welded seams, because a needle hole is a leak path no coating will close. That decision changes both the unit cost and the sampling time, which is why it belongs in the first RFQ rather than a late design tweak.
| Material | Construction | Water performance | Abrasion | Cost index |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 210D nylon ripstop | PU coated, taped seams | Shower resistant | Low | 1.0 |
| 420D nylon | Double PU coated | Water resistant | Medium | 1.4 |
| 500D polyester | PVC or TPU laminated | Waterproof shell | High | 1.7 |
| 1000D Cordura-style nylon | PU coated, DWR finish | Water resistant | Very high | 2.1 |
| TPU laminated 840D | RF welded seams | Fully waterproof | High | 2.6 |
| Recycled rPET 600D | PU coated, GRS certified | Water resistant | Medium | 1.6 |
Abrasion is measured, not asserted. Where a campaign makes a durability claim, specify an independent Martindale or Wyzenbeek rub test on the shell fabric and record the cycle count in the tech pack. Tensile and tear checks to ASTM D5034 give a second data point for load-bearing panels. Full material options, including recycled and certified inputs, are covered on the material customization for Kickstarter bags page.
Sampling: what to approve in 6-10 working days
Sampling is the only stage where a design change costs tens of dollars instead of tens of thousands. Standard sampling runs 6-10 working days from approved artwork and confirmed materials; welded seams, hard-shell elements or complex harness routing stretch that to 12-15. Plan two rounds. The first round validates geometry and material hand feel; the second validates the corrected strap placement and the final logo method. Approving a sample purely on looks is how a bag reaches backers with a strap root that pulls out at 4 kg.
- Round one: confirm silhouette, panel layout, fabric hand and colour against the Pantone reference.
- Round one testing: mount the bag on at least three different bicycles inside your stated tube diameter range and ride it loaded.
- Round two: approve corrected strap geometry, buckle tension and the pre-production sample built from bulk materials.
- Seal of approval: sign the pre-production sample, which becomes the physical reference for the AQL 2.5 inspection.
- Lock the tech pack: freeze stitch counts, tolerances and packing method so bulk cannot drift from the approved build.
Do not release the 30% deposit until the pre-production sample has been mounted, loaded and photographed. production 35-50 days after deposit and approved pre-production sample, so the clock only starts once that physical reference exists. Full detail on the gate sequence is on the crowdfunding bag sample prototyping page.
MOQ, unit cost and how a quotation is built
The minimum order is 500 pcs per style and colourway. That number is deliberate: it is the point at which a production line can be set up, materials can be bought at a sensible price, and QC can be run against a meaningful batch. A creator asking what is the MOQ for custom bike bags should also ask what the second order costs, because volume pricing only improves once the first 500 are out of the way and the pattern is proven.
| Cost driver | What changes | Effect on unit cost |
|---|---|---|
| Shell fabric | 210D ripstop to TPU laminate | +18% to +160% |
| Seam method | Stitch-and-tape to RF welded | +25% to +60% |
| Hardware | Plastic ladder lock to alloy cam buckle | +8% to +35% |
| Colourways | Each extra colourway resets a 500 pc minimum | Setup cost per colourway |
| Logo method | Screen print to embroidery to TPU badge | +$0.30 to +$2.10 per unit |
| Order volume | 500 pcs to 3,000 pcs | -9% to -22% |
A quotation should arrive as a cost breakdown, not a single number. Ask for fabric, hardware, labour, moulding or tooling, testing, packing and freight as separate lines. That structure lets you see which decision is costing you money and lets a production partner re-quote one variable instead of the whole bag. It also makes the landed cost conversation honest, because a cheap ex-works price on a bulky pannier can lose to a slightly higher price on a flat-packed handlebar roll once volumetric freight is counted.
Reward pricing should be built backwards from the landed unit cost, then forwards again through shipping, fees and a contingency buffer.
Kickstarter Creator Handbook
The production window and your campaign calendar
Campaign calendars fail on two assumptions: that sampling is instantaneous, and that bulk can start the day the campaign closes. Neither is true. Sampling is 6-10 working days per round, production 35-50 days after deposit and approved pre-production sample, and transit is additional. A creator who launches in September and promises December delivery has roughly 90 days to absorb two sampling rounds, a 35-50 day production window and ocean freight. It is possible, but only if materials were pre-booked and the tech pack was signed before launch.
| Stage | Working days | Who owns it |
|---|---|---|
| RFQ and tech pack review | 2-4 | Creator and production partner |
| Material sourcing and colour approval | 5-8 | Production team |
| Sampling round one | 6-10 | Production team |
| Fit test and correction | 3-7 | Creator |
| Pre-production sample and approval | 6-15 | Both |
| Bulk production | 35-50 | Production team |
| AQL 2.5 inspection and packing | 3-5 | QC team |
| Ocean or air freight and fulfilment | 12-38 | Freight and fulfilment partners |
If your reward is a bundle rather than a single bag, the fulfilment leg matters as much as the production leg. Kitting three SKUs into one backer box adds a packing operation that has to be specified, costed and QC'd separately. The crowdfunding rewards fulfilment page covers kitting, addressing and the DDP option for backers who will not accept an unexpected duty invoice.
QC checkpoints at AQL 2.5 and the compliance file
Pre-shipment inspection runs at AQL 2.5 to ISO 2859-1. That means the sampling plan, the accept and reject numbers and the defect classification are defined by an international standard rather than by opinion. Critical defects — a broken buckle, a missing strap, a sharp edge — are zero tolerance at any level. Major defects such as a skipped stitch or a mis-aligned logo are capped by the AQL 2.5 table. Minor defects such as a loose thread get a higher allowance but still have to be recorded.
- Incoming material check: fabric weight, coating adhesion, colour shade against the approved swatch.
- In-line check: strap placement, bartack count, stitch-per-inch on the first 50 units off the line.
- Water test: 24-hour fill or spray test on a statistical sample for any waterproof claim.
- Load test: strap and buckle loaded to the specified weight, typically 3-5 kg for frame and saddle bags.
- Final AQL 2.5 inspection: random carton selection, defect logging, photographic report before release.
- Compliance file: REACH, CPSIA or Prop 65 documentation assembled per destination market.
If the campaign page says waterproof, the tech pack has to name the test and the pass criterion, and the inspection plan has to run it. Water resistant and waterproof are different claims with different construction requirements and different unit costs. Agreeing the wording early protects both the reward promise and the inspection outcome, and it is the cheapest insurance a bike-bag programme can buy.
For a deeper walk-through of inspection stages, defect classification and the reporting pack, see the Kickstarter campaign bag QA/QC page. It explains how a pre-shipment report is read and what a creator should do when a batch lands just under the accept threshold.
Carton engineering, freight and landed cost
Bike bags are awkward cargo. Panniers and harnesses hold air and inflate dimensional weight; frame bags pack flat but can be crushed if the carton is under-specified. Freight is charged on the greater of actual and volumetric weight, so a light bulky bag can cost more to ship than a heavy compact one. Specify the carton grade, the inner pack count and the packing method in the tech pack, and ask your production partner to quote freight both ways before you choose the format.
- Carton grade: five-ply export carton with a burst strength appropriate to the stacking height in a container.
- Inner pack: polybag per unit, then a master carton sized to the pallet footprint rather than to the bag.
- Compression: bags packed flat with tissue or foam where a buckle could imprint the shell.
- Drop test: ISTA 3A on the packed carton where the reward is a premium item.
- Pallet plan: confirm units per pallet early, because it drives both freight cost and warehouse handling.
The team behind these programmes works out of a 4,950 m² SGS-verified production floor with 137 staff, 7 production lines and 149 machines, giving 200,000 pcs of monthly capacity, and has supported more than 20 crowdfunding campaigns since being established in 2014 with trade roots going back to 2004. That capacity matters when a campaign overfunds and the re-order doubles overnight.
How to choose a production partner for a bike-bag programme
How to choose between bidders is rarely about the headline price. Three questions separate a workable partner from a problem. First, will they quote from a tech pack or only from a photograph — a supplier shortlist built on photograph quotes tends to fall apart at sampling. Second, will they share the inspection report before shipment rather than after. Third, do they understand the mount, or are they treating a frame bag as a generic pouch with straps sewn on.
- Ask for a cost breakdown with fabric, hardware, labour, tooling, testing and packing as separate lines.
- Ask which standards the inspection plan references and whether you receive the report before the balance payment.
- Ask for the fit test protocol: how many bicycles, what load, what pass criterion.
- Ask what happens to the 500 pc minimum if you want a second colourway in the same order.
- Ask for the re-order price in writing while you still hold negotiating leverage from the first order.
Creators running a physically similar reward in the sports and outdoor space will find the custom sports bags for Kickstarter page useful for comparison, because abrasion, coating and load-path decisions overlap heavily. For the broader frame of reference, the crowdfunding bag guide steps through programme planning from first sketch to re-order.
Re-orders, colourway expansion and volume pricing
Post-campaign demand is the part most first-time creators under-plan. Once the pattern is proven, the material is booked and the line is set, incremental orders move faster and cost less to set up. Treat the re-order as a separate commercial event with its own quotation, because fabric prices, freight rates and currency all move between the first purchase order and the second. Locking the second-order price in writing before the campaign closes is reasonable, and a good production partner will commit to a volume band rather than a single number.
- Minimum order quantity
- 500 pcs per style / colourway
- Sampling lead time
- 6-10 working days (12-15 for complex builds)
- Bulk production
- 35-50 days after deposit and approved pre-production sample
- Inspection standard
- AQL 2.5 to ISO 2859-1
- Trade term
- FOB Xiamen
- Payment terms
- T/T 30/70
- Production capacity
- 200,000 pcs per month, 7 lines, 149 machines
- Facility
- 4,950 m² SGS-verified floor, 137 staff
- Programme experience
- 20+ crowdfunding campaigns supported since 2014
Next step: request a quotation
Send the silhouette, target dimensions, quantity per colourway, destination market and target reward price, and the team will come back with a structured quotation, a sampling schedule and the inspection plan that will govern the order. If you are still deciding between formats, a 20-minute call saves a fortnight of email. Related reading is listed below.
- Custom bags for Kickstarter programmes
- Low MOQ bag production for creators
- Sample prototyping for crowdfunding bags
- QA and QC for campaign bags
- Material customization for Kickstarter bags
- Print and embroidery for custom bags
Request a bike-bag quotation
Email service@junyuanbags.com with your tech pack, quantity per colourway and target delivery month. A campaign bag specialist will return a cost breakdown and a sampling schedule within two working days.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the MOQ for custom bike bags on a Kickstarter campaign?
The minimum order is 500 pcs per style and colourway. A second colourway in the same silhouette counts as a separate 500 pc minimum, because the line has to be reset and material re-booked. Most first campaigns run one hero SKU in one colourway at 500 pcs, then expand colourways on the re-order once demand is proven.
How long does sampling take for a bike bag with welded seams?
Standard sampling is 6-10 working days from approved artwork and confirmed materials. Welded seams, hard-shell elements or complex harness routing extend that to 12-15 working days, because tooling has to be set and the weld parameters tested before a sample can be released. Plan two rounds and budget 20-30 working days for the complete sampling stage.
How much does a custom bike bag cost per unit?
Unit cost depends on fabric, seam method, hardware and logo method. Moving a shell from 210D ripstop to TPU laminate adds 18% to 160%; switching stitch-and-tape to RF welded adds 25% to 60%. Raising volume from 500 to 3,000 pcs typically reduces unit cost by 9% to 22%. Always request a breakdown rather than one number.
What inspection standard applies before a bike-bag shipment leaves?
Pre-shipment inspection runs at AQL 2.5 to ISO 2859-1, which defines the sample size, the accept and reject counts and the defect classification. Critical defects such as a broken buckle or missing strap are zero tolerance. You receive a photographic report before the 70% balance payment is released.
Can a frame bag be made to fit every bicycle size?
No. Frame geometry, tube diameter and cable routing vary too widely for a universal fit. State a tube diameter range in the tech pack, test on at least 3 bicycles inside that range with a 2 mm tolerance either way, and repeat the range on the campaign page and care card. Universal-fit claims are the most common cause of refund requests on bike-bag rewards.
What is the difference between water resistant and waterproof in a bike bag?
Water resistant means a coated shell with taped seams that survives showers. Waterproof means welded seams and a waterproof zipper that survives submersion. The waterproof build typically costs 25% to 60% more and adds 4-6 working days to sampling. Whatever wording you publish has to be backed by a named test and pass criterion.
When should a bike-bag purchase order be placed relative to the campaign launch?
Sampling should finish before launch so the pre-production sample exists when funds clear. production 35-50 days after deposit and approved pre-production sample, and freight adds 12-38 days depending on mode. A campaign promising delivery 90 days after close has to absorb two sampling rounds, production and transit inside that window.
Which hardware specification prevents a bike bag from swaying under load?
A secondary seat-post or down-tube strap is the usual fix, combined with cam buckles rather than ladder locks, because cam buckles grip better when webbing is wet. Specify webbing at 20 mm or 25 mm, bartack every strap root to a minimum of 42 stitches, and load-test the assembly at 3-5 kg before approving the pre-production sample.
Do bike bags need compliance testing for US and EU backers?
Backers in the US and EU expect documented compliance. Assembly of a REACH declaration, CPSIA or Prop 65 documentation and OEKO-TEX Standard 100 certification for textiles where applicable is part of a normal programme. Confirm destination markets in the RFQ, because the compliance file has to be built before production, not after inspection.
How does carton design affect the landed cost of a bulky pannier?
Freight is charged on the greater of actual and volumetric weight, so a light bulky pannier can cost 20-30% more to ship than a heavy compact roll bag. Specify a 5-ply export carton, a polybag per unit, and a master carton sized to the pallet footprint. Ask your production partner to quote freight for both formats before finalising the reward.
What happens to the price if a campaign overfunds and the order doubles?
Raising volume from 500 to 3,000 pcs typically reduces unit cost by 9% to 22%, because setup and tooling amortise across more units. Ask for the re-order band in writing before the campaign closes, while you still hold leverage. Fabric prices and freight rates move, so a band is more realistic than a fixed figure.
Which logo method holds up best on a coated bike-bag shell?
Screen print costs around $0.30 per unit on coated nylon and is adequate for flat panels. Embroidery adds roughly $1.20 but perforates the shell, which matters on waterproof builds. A TPU badge, at about $2.10, avoids needle holes entirely and reads as premium. Heat-transfer reflective logos add night visibility without perforation.
People Also Ask
Are bike bags a good Kickstarter reward?
Bike bags work well as rewards because they are light, pack flat and are easy to tier. The risk is fit: a frame bag sized for one bicycle will generate complaints from backers with different geometry. Define a tube diameter range, test on several bicycles, and publish the range.
How do I write a tech pack for a custom bike bag?
A usable tech pack covers dimensions and tolerances, tube diameter range, panel layout, fabric and coating, hardware grades, stitch-per-inch, logo method, packing method and test criteria. Without tolerance and test criteria a quotation is only an estimate, and bulk can drift from the sample.
Why does my bike bag sample rattle on the frame?
Rattle usually means the strap centre spacing or tube diameter range does not match the bicycle, or the load is unsupported. Add a secondary strap, move to cam buckles, and load-test at 3-5 kg. Correcting strap geometry is cheap at sampling and expensive after bulk.
Should I choose a pannier or a handlebar roll for my first campaign?
Handlebar rolls suit a first campaign: lower unit cost, simple mounting and flat packing. Panniers hold more volume but are bulky, pushing up volumetric freight and landed cost. If the reward promise depends on capacity, model the freight before committing.
How long after the campaign ends do backers receive bike bags?
Allow 35-50 days for bulk production after deposit and approved pre-production 35-50 days for inspection and 12-38 days for freight depending on mode. Campaigns promising 90-day delivery finish sampling before launch so only production and transit remain.