Custom Drawstring Bags for Kickstarter
The MOQ for custom drawstring bags on a Kickstarter campaign is 500 pcs per style and colourway. Sampling takes 6-10 working days, or 12-15 where reinforced cord channels or laminated shells are specified, and production 35-50 days after deposit and approved pre-production sample. Inspection is set at AQL 2.5 to ISO 2859-1, cargo ships FOB Xiamen and payment is T/T 30/70. Drawstring bags are the cheapest SKU in most reward ladders and the one most often under-specified, because a low unit price tempts creators to skip the cord, eyelet and seam decisions that decide whether the bag survives its first month. This page covers those decisions in detail.

Key takeaways
- MOQ is 500 pcs per style and colourway, with each colourway carrying its own minimum.
- Sampling takes 6-10 working days, extending to 12-15 for reinforced channels or laminated shells.
- production 35-50 days after deposit and approved pre-production sample.
- Inspection is AQL 2.5 to ISO 2859-1, with a photographic report before the 70% balance payment.
- Cargo ships FOB Xiamen under T/T 30/70 terms.
- The cord, the eyelet and the bottom seam fail first; specification there costs cents and saves the reward.
The cheapest SKU in the ladder and the one most often under-specified
A drawstring bag is usually the first or second cheapest item in a reward ladder. It is used as an entry tier, as an add-on, as a bundle component and, increasingly, as the packaging for the hero product itself. That commercial flexibility is the reason it appears in so many campaigns, and it is also the reason it is so frequently specified badly. A unit cost low enough to feel disposable invites the assumption that the specification can be disposable too.
It cannot. The bag has one structural job — hold a load that hangs from two cords — and the load path is unforgiving. Our production team sees the same three failures repeatedly: cords that pull out of the channel, eyelets that tear through lightweight fabric, and bottom seams that split when the bag is filled with something heavy. All three are cheap to prevent at specification stage and impossible to fix after 500 units are with backers.
The commercial argument for specifying properly is straightforward. A drawstring bag is often the first physical thing a backer touches from a campaign. If it fails, the review does not say the drawstring bag failed; it says the campaign shipped a cheap bag. Programme-level planning context sits on the custom bags for Kickstarter page.
Fabric weight, cord and eyelet specification
Fabric weight is the first decision and it interacts with everything else. Lightweight non-woven or thin polyester keeps the unit price at its lowest but tears at the eyelet under load. A 210D polyester is the practical entry point; a 420D nylon is the point at which a drawstring bag stops feeling disposable. Where the bag is meant to serve as long-term packaging for the hero product, the heavier fabric is usually worth the increment.
| Element | Entry option | Recommended option | Failure mode avoided |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shell fabric | 80 gsm non-woven | 210D polyester, PU coated | Tearing at the eyelet |
| Premium shell | n/a | 420D nylon, DWR finish | Abrasion at the base |
| Cord | 3 mm cotton cord | 5 mm braided polyester cord | Cord stretch and fraying |
| Cord channel | Single turned hem | Reinforced hem with bartack at both openings | Cord pulling out of the channel |
| Eyelet | None, cord through hem | Metal eyelet with washer, 8 mm | Eyelet tearing through fabric |
| Bottom seam | Single needle | Bound or double-stitched with bartacks | Bottom splitting under load |
Two of those lines deserve emphasis. The reinforced cord channel with bartacks at each opening is the difference between a cord that stays put and a cord that works loose in a week. The metal eyelet with a washer spreads the load at the one point where the entire weight of the contents is concentrated, and it is the single cheapest upgrade available in the category.
Seam construction and the load path
The load path on a drawstring bag runs from the contents, into the body panel, up through the bottom seam, along the side seams and into the cord channel. Every junction in that path is a potential failure point, and the bottom seam is the weakest because it carries the full weight directly. Specify a bound or double-stitched bottom seam with bartacks at both ends, and test the pre-production sample with the heaviest load the reward implies.
- Bottom seam: bound or double-stitched, with a bartack at each end where the load concentrates.
- Side seams: turned and double-stitched rather than overlocked alone, because overlock alone stretches.
- Cord channel: reinforced hem with the cord entry bartacked on both sides of the opening.
- Corner reinforcement: a triangular bartack or a bound corner at the two lower corners of the bag.
- Stitch density: specify stitches per inch in the tech pack so bulk cannot drift from the approved sample.
- Load test: fill to the stated weight and hang for a defined period as a pass/fail gate.
Unlike most bags, a drawstring bag's contents hang entirely from the cord channel while it is being carried on the back. Specify a hanging load test in the tech pack: fill to the stated weight, suspend for a defined period, then inspect the channel, the eyelets and the bottom seam. Without that test there is no way to know whether the reward survives its first outing.
Print area, logo methods and artwork constraints
Drawstring bags are the most print-friendly item in the category because the panel is large, flat and unbroken by seams. That is an advantage for a campaign logo and a constraint for fine artwork: a design built for a 30 cm panel will lose its detail if it was drawn for a 5 cm label. Approve artwork at production size, and confirm the printable area with your production partner before the campaign page is designed around a mock-up.
| Method | Typical cost per unit | Best for | Constraint |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-colour screen print | $0.25 - $0.45 | Bold logos and wordmarks | Colour count raises setup cost |
| Multi-colour screen print | $0.60 - $1.10 | Two to four colour artwork | Registration tolerance on thin fabric |
| Heat transfer | $0.55 - $0.95 | Photographic and gradient artwork | Hand feel and wash durability |
| Embroidery | $1.10 - $1.90 | Premium small emblems | Weight and puckering on light fabric |
| Woven label | $0.35 - $0.60 | Small brand marks | Limited to small placement areas |
| Full-panel sublimation | $1.40 - $2.40 | All-over campaign artwork | Requires a polyester shell |
Colour count is the cost variable most creators miss. A four-colour screen print on a drawstring bag can cost more than the bag's fabric and labour combined, because each colour is a separate screen and a separate pass. Where budget is tight, a strong one-colour print on a better fabric usually outperforms a four-colour print on a cheap one. Full method detail is on the print and embroidery for custom bags page.
Sampling a drawstring bag: quick, but not trivial
Sampling is 6-10 working days from approved artwork and confirmed materials, extending to 12-15 where reinforced cord channels, laminated shells or full-panel sublimation are specified. This is the fastest category to sample, which is worth using properly: the speed makes a second round affordable, and a second round is where the load test and the print check happen.
- Round one: confirm size, hand feel, panel proportions and whether the print sits centrally on the panel.
- Round one testing: fill to the stated weight and hang the bag, then inspect channel, eyelets and bottom seam.
- Round two: approve the corrected cord specification, the reinforced channel and the final print at production size.
- Wash check: where the bag is washable, run a domestic cycle on the sample and re-check print adhesion.
- Approval: sign the pre-production sample built from bulk materials, which becomes the AQL 2.5 reference.
production 35-50 days after deposit and approved pre-production sample, so the clock starts only when that physical reference exists and the hanging load test has passed. Do not release the 30% deposit against a digital mock-up. The gate sequence is documented on the crowdfunding bag sample prototyping page.
MOQ, unit cost and the economics of a giveaway-tier SKU
The minimum order is 500 pcs per style and colourway. In absolute terms this is the least expensive category to produce, which makes the 500 pc threshold easier to absorb than in most. The binding constraint is line setup, not material: pattern loading, thread change, print screen setup and QC arrangement all cost the same whether the bag costs $1 or $20 to make.
| Cost driver | What changes | Effect on unit cost |
|---|---|---|
| Shell fabric | Non-woven to 420D nylon | +20% to +140% |
| Reinforcement | Plain hem to reinforced channel and eyelets | +8% to +26% |
| One colour to full-panel sublimation | +15% to +180% | |
| Cord | 3 mm cotton to 5 mm braided polyester | +5% to +18% |
| Packing | Bulk packed to individually polybagged | +$0.06 to +$0.22 |
| Order volume | 500 pcs to 3,000 pcs | -12% to -26% |
The volume curve here is the steepest in the entire range, because setup dominates a low material cost. That matters in two ways. First, the difference between 500 and 2,000 units is proportionally larger than in any other category, so consolidating is worthwhile. Second, a creator asking how much does a custom drawstring bag cost should ask for both numbers, because the short-run price is not a reliable guide to the post-campaign cost.
Add-ons work when they are priced from landed cost, because a cheap item with high freight can erase the margin it was meant to create.
Kickstarter Creator Handbook
Scheduling a bundle SKU alongside the hero product
When a drawstring bag is a bundle component rather than a standalone reward, its schedule has to be aligned with the hero product, not managed separately. Both items should reach the pre-production approval stage together, because a mismatch means one item waits in a warehouse while the other finishes. production 35-50 days after deposit and approved pre-production sample for the programme, and the bag should share that window rather than follow it.
| Stage | Working days | Owner |
|---|---|---|
| RFQ, tech pack review and print plan | 2-4 | Creator and production partner |
| Material sourcing and print screen setup | 4-7 | Production team |
| Sampling round one | 6-10 | Production team |
| Load test and print correction | 3-7 | Creator |
| Pre-production sample and approval | 6-15 | Both |
| Bulk production | 35-50 | Production team |
| AQL 2.5 inspection and packing | 3-5 | QC team |
| Freight, customs and fulfilment | 12-38 | Freight and fulfilment partners |
Where the bag is used as the packaging for the hero product, the kitting step becomes part of the packing specification and needs its own cost line and QC check. The crowdfunding rewards fulfilment page covers kitting, add-on handling and the DDP route for international backers.
QC on high-volume, low-unit-cost runs
Pre-shipment inspection is set at AQL 2.5 to ISO 2859-1, which fixes the sample size, the accept and reject counts and the defect classification. Critical defects — a cord that pulls free, an eyelet that tears out, a split bottom seam — are zero tolerance. Major defects such as a misregistered print or a missed bartack are capped by the AQL 2.5 table. Minor defects such as a stray thread carry a higher allowance but must still be logged.
- Incoming check: fabric weight in grams per square metre, cord diameter and eyelet gauge against specification.
- Inline check: bartack presence at every cord opening and both bottom corners on the first 50 units.
- Load test: hanging test at the specified weight on a statistical sample drawn from the bulk batch.
- Print check: registration and adhesion verified at production size, not by eye on a folded unit.
- Final AQL 2.5 inspection: random carton selection, defect logging and a photographic report before release.
- Compliance file: REACH, CPSIA or Prop 65 documentation assembled for each destination market.
A bartack at each cord opening and each bottom corner is pennies of labour and the difference between a bag that lasts and a bag that splits. Count them on the approved sample, write the count into the tech pack, and verify the count on the first 50 units and again in the final inspection. A missed bartack is invisible in a folded carton and obvious in a backer's hand.
The staged inspection model, defect classification and the reporting pack are explained on the Kickstarter campaign bag QA/QC page, including the decision path when a batch lands just under the accept threshold.
Packing density and why it decides the freight bill
Drawstring bags are the lightest item in the category and among the bulkiest when stuffed, which means packing method decides the freight outcome. Folded flat and compressed, a carton holds far more units than the same bag loosely packed. Specify the packing method, the units per carton and the carton dimensions in the tech pack, and ask for the freight quotation on that basis rather than on an assumed pack.
- Fold method: fold flat along the panel seam, then fold once, rather than rolling or stuffing.
- Compression: where volume allows, a compressed pack materially lowers volumetric weight per unit.
- Carton grade: five-ply export carton sized to the pallet footprint rather than to the bag.
- Unit packing: bulk packed in bundles for the cheapest option, individually polybagged for $0.06 to $0.22 more.
- Pallet plan: confirm units per pallet, because this category hits volume limits long before weight limits.
Programmes of this kind run from a 4,950 m² SGS-verified production floor with 137 staff across 7 production lines and 149 machines, giving 200,000 pcs of monthly capacity. Established in 2014 with trade roots going back to 2004, the team has supported more than 20 crowdfunding campaigns. That capacity matters when a bundle SKU has to scale alongside a hero product that overfunded.
How to choose a production partner for a bundle SKU
How to choose between bidders on a low-unit-cost item is not about chasing the lowest number. It is about whether the specification survives contact with bulk production. Will the bidder name the bartack count, the cord diameter and the fabric weight in grams per square metre? Will they run a hanging load test? Will they release the inspection report before the balance payment? A supplier shortlist built on the lowest headline price tends to produce exactly the specification drift that this category is most vulnerable to.
- Request a quotation that names fabric weight, cord diameter, eyelet gauge and bartack count.
- Confirm the hanging load test protocol with weight, duration and pass criterion in writing.
- Ask how print registration is checked and at what tolerance, particularly on multi-colour artwork.
- Ask for the packing specification, units per carton and carton dimensions as part of the quote.
- Ask for the re-order price band in writing while the first purchase order is still open.
Creators using a drawstring bag as part of a sports or gym reward should compare against the custom gym bags for Kickstarter and custom sports bags for Kickstarter pages. Entry-tier planning is covered on the low MOQ bag production for creators page, and material options sit on the material customization for Kickstarter bags page.
Re-order economics and the retail refill case
Drawstring bags are often the SKU that keeps selling after a campaign, because they work as retail and corporate merchandise in a way that a niche hero product does not. Raising volume from 500 to 3,000 pcs typically reduces unit cost by 12% to 26%, the steepest curve in the range, which makes the post-campaign refill order the most profitable version of this SKU. Plan for it: negotiate the band early and confirm how quickly a new colourway can be introduced.
- Minimum order quantity
- 500 pcs per style / colourway
- Sampling lead time
- 6-10 working days (12-15 for complex builds)
- Bulk production
- 35-50 days after deposit and approved pre-production sample
- Inspection standard
- AQL 2.5 to ISO 2859-1
- Trade term
- FOB Xiamen
- Payment terms
- T/T 30/70
- Production capacity
- 200,000 pcs per month, 7 lines, 149 machines
- Facility
- 4,950 m² SGS-verified floor, 137 staff
- Programme experience
- 20+ crowdfunding campaigns supported since 2014
Request a drawstring bag quotation
Send the dimensions, fabric preference, print artwork at production size, colourway count, quantity per colourway, packing preference, destination markets and target reward price. The team will return a structured quotation, a packing specification with units per carton, a sampling schedule and the load-test protocol that will govern the order.
- Custom bags for Kickstarter programmes
- Custom gym bags for Kickstarter
- Custom sports bags for Kickstarter
- Print and embroidery for custom bags
- Low MOQ bag production for creators
- Sample prototyping for crowdfunding bags
- QA and QC for campaign bags
- Request a quotation
Request a drawstring-bag quotation
Email service@junyuanbags.com with your tech pack, print artwork at production size, quantity per colourway and target delivery month. A campaign bag specialist will return a cost breakdown and sampling schedule within two working days.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the MOQ for custom drawstring bags on a crowdfunding order?
The minimum order is 500 pcs per style and colourway. In absolute terms this is the least expensive category to produce, so the threshold is easy to absorb. The binding constraint is line setup rather than material: pattern loading, print screen setup and QC arrangement cost the same whether the bag costs $1 or $20.
How long does sampling take for a drawstring bag?
Standard sampling is 6-10 working days from approved artwork and confirmed materials. Reinforced cord channels, laminated shells or full-panel sublimation extend that to 12-15 working days. This is the fastest category to sample, which makes an affordable second round for the load test and print check worthwhile.
How much does a custom drawstring bag cost per unit?
Unit cost turns on fabric, reinforcement, print and cord. Moving from non-woven to 420D nylon adds 20% to 140%; reinforced channels and eyelets add 8% to 26%. Print ranges from $0.25 for one colour to $2.40 for full-panel sublimation. Raising volume from 500 to 3,000 pcs cuts unit cost by 12% to 26%.
What fabric weight should a drawstring bag use?
A 210D PU-coated polyester is the practical entry point and survives normal use. A 420D nylon with a DWR finish is where the bag stops feeling disposable and resists base abrasion. Where the bag doubles as packaging for the hero product, the heavier fabric is usually worth the increment.
Why does the cord pull out of my drawstring bag?
Because the cord channel is a plain turned hem with no reinforcement at the openings. Specify a reinforced hem with a bartack on both sides of each cord opening, and add an 8 mm metal eyelet with a washer to spread the load. That combination adds about 8-12% to unit cost and removes the most common failure.
What inspection standard governs a drawstring-bag shipment?
Pre-shipment inspection runs at AQL 2.5 to ISO 2859-1, which fixes sample size, accept and reject counts and defect classification. Critical defects such as a cord pulling free or a split bottom seam are zero tolerance. You receive a photographic report before releasing the 70% balance payment.
How is the load test on a drawstring bag carried out?
Specify a hanging load test: fill the bag to its stated weight, typically 3-5 kg, suspend it for 24 hours, then inspect the cord channel, the eyelets and the bottom seam for movement or failure. Run it on the pre-production sample and again on a statistical sample from the bulk batch, because this bag carries its load hanging.
Which print method gives the best value on a drawstring panel?
A one-colour screen print at $0.25 to $0.45 usually gives the best value, because the panel is large and flat and bold artwork reads well. Each additional colour adds a screen and a pass, so a four-colour print can cost more than the bag's fabric and labour combined.
When should a drawstring order be placed relative to the campaign?
Where the bag is a bundle component, complete sampling alongside the hero product so both reach pre-production approval together. production 35-50 days after deposit and approval, inspection and packing add 3-5 days, and transit adds 12-38 days. A mismatch leaves one item waiting in a warehouse.
Do drawstring bags need compliance documentation?
Yes. Assemble a REACH declaration, CPSIA or Prop 65 documentation and EU GPSR product information for the destination markets, plus OEKO-TEX Standard 100 for fabrics where applicable. Confirm destinations in the RFQ, because the compliance file has to be built before production rather than after inspection.
How should drawstring bags be packed to control freight?
Fold flat along the panel seam rather than rolling or stuffing, and compress where volume allows, which typically lifts units per carton by 30-50%. Confirm units per carton and carton dimensions in the tech pack, then quote freight on that basis. This category reaches volume limits long before weight limits.
What happens to the unit price on a post-campaign re-order?
Raising volume from 500 to 3,000 pcs typically reduces unit cost by 12% to 26%, the steepest curve in the range, because setup dominates a low material cost. New colourways are also cheaper to introduce once the pattern and screens exist, which suits retail and corporate refill orders.
People Also Ask
Are drawstring bags worth adding to a Kickstarter reward ladder?
Yes, as an entry tier, add-on or bundle component, because unit cost is low and packing density is excellent. The risk is under-specification: the cord, eyelet and bottom seam fail first. Spend the extra cents on reinforcement; it protects the campaign's reputation more than it costs.
What is the strongest part of a drawstring bag design?
The cord channel and the bottom seam. Specify a reinforced hem with bartacks at each cord opening, a metal eyelet with a washer, and a bound or double-stitched bottom seam with bartacks at both ends. Those three decisions prevent almost every common failure.
Can a drawstring bag be used as the packaging for the hero product?
Yes, and it is a popular way to add perceived value. Specify a heavier shell so it survives as long-term packaging, confirm the kitting step as a separate cost line, and align the bag's production schedule with the hero product so neither waits in a warehouse.
How many print colours should I use?
One, if the artwork allows it. Each additional screen and pass adds cost, and a four-colour print can exceed the bag's fabric and labour cost combined. A strong one-colour print on a better fabric consistently outperforms a multi-colour print on a cheap one.
How long does a drawstring order take from approval to delivery?
Allow 35-50 days for bulk production after deposit and approved pre-production 35-50 days for inspection and packing, and 12-38 days for freight. Sampling of 6-10 working days per round, or 12-15 for reinforced channels, comes first.